But what we don’t hear about is an unusual document that can make or break that deal. An estoppel letter/certificate is used to facilitate a closing by providing a snapshot of the fees or assessments that a seller may owe to their association. HOA estoppel certificates are an essential part of title commitment and of real estate due diligence. Other vital information included is: Fees and Costs: The HOA may charge a “reasonable fee” to issue estoppel letters. There is a long list of information which is required to be in the estoppel certificate found in Sections 718.116 (Condo), 719.108 (Coop), 720.30851(HOA), Florida Statutes which includes (by way of example only and not as a complete list): The statute then requires you to provide: In addition, you are also required to provide a list of, and contact information for, all other associations of which the unit is a member, provide contact information for all insurance maintained by the association, and provide the signature of an officer or authorized agent of the association. Some of the hidden dangers that a resale disclosure exposes for home buyers: In addition to the above, many resale packets are also required to include copies of the community association’s Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&Rs) as well as a copy of the recent financials for the community. The 2017 Florida legislature just recently passed a new law that will require associations to comply with a request for an estoppel certificate within 10 business days. This is a requirement by lenders before loaning money for residential or commercial property. An Estoppel Certificate (or SNDA) delivered to the pres-ent Lender might not help a future Lender.